Mango Tree, Aam (Himayt, Imam Pasand Grafted) - Plant

SKU
Mango Tree, Aam (Himayt, Imam Pasand Grafted) - Plant
In stock
₹349.00
  • Buy 2 for ₹319.00 each and save 9%
  • Buy 4 for ₹289.00 each and save 17%
  • Buy 10 for ₹259.00 each and save 26%
-
+

NATURAL LIVE MANGO PLANT

Mangoes are rich in beta-carotene that helps in the production of Vitamin A. Mangoes are filled with skin-friendly vitamin C and Vitamin A, HEIGHT 2-2.5 FT HEIGHT

SOIL: Fertile and fast draining soil

WATERING: Before watering the plants, the top surface of the soil should be dry.

About Himayat Mango plant

Imam pasand is a large, not too attractive looking mango, mottled green that lightens to blotched yellow-green as it ripens. Imam pasand have a notably soft skin, easy to bite through or even eat and this also makes it hard to transport, the imam pasand after taste is quite different with hints of coconut and lime. The origin of the fruit varieties Hindi /urdu name which translates an imam’s favourite is lost in the mists of time.

COMMON NAMES

Himayat, imampasand, Himam pasand, himayuddin, himma pasand.

ORIGIN

Kerala, India.

The fruit size is 7-8 inches.

Taste of the fruit is rich in sweetness.

CLIMATIC CONDITIONS

Sunny climates and sultry breezes, tropical to subtropical regions.

Do not usually dip below 40 F(4.c)

HOW TO PLANT

  • Choose the point which is sunset.
  • Prepare the field by digging a hole i.e twice as wide and deep at the root ball.
  • Before planting fill the water in the bud hole and watch how fast it drains.
  • Care should be taken at the time of planting water should drain from the dip hole.
  • If the water will drain fast the plant will survive some periods of flooding.
  • Care should be taken at the time of planting the root ball should be dry, if it is wet the plant will get damage.

CARING AND MAINTENANCE OF PLANT

  • Water the trees deeply through the long top root.
  • Before watering the plants the top surface of the soil should be dry.
  • Continue irrigation for 2 months prior to flowering and then resume once fruits begin to produce.
  • Give the nitrogen fertilizers 3-4 times per year.

HOW TO PRUNE THE MANGO PLANT

  • Don’t prune the young plant, young mango trees should take care and frequent watering as plant establishes.
  • Prune the tree when the tree is 4 yr old, remove any thin and weak stems and produce strong branches, therefore, prune to remove broken and diseased plant materials.
  • Care should be taken if any diseases or pest attacks the plant apply only organic fertilizers or pesticides.

 

 

SPECIFICATIONS

Botanical name Magnifera indica
Location Outdoor,garden
Climatic condition Tropical to sub tropical
Seasons April,may ,june
Vitamins

A & B, E

 

Fruit fat 8-12%
Fertilizer Organic fertilizer
Fertilizer use Organic manure
Uses Ice cream,juice

 

 

Write Your Own Review
You're reviewing:Mango Tree, Aam (Himayt, Imam Pasand Grafted) - Plant
Your Rating