Mango Tree, Aam (Kesar, Grafted) - Plant

SKU
Mango Tree, Aam (Kesar, Grafted) - Plant
In stock
₹319.00
  • Buy 2 for ₹289.00 each and save 9%
  • Buy 4 for ₹259.00 each and save 19%
  • Buy 10 for ₹229.00 each and save 28%
-
+

NATURAL LIVE MANGO PLANT

Mangoes are rich in beta-carotene that helps in the production of Vitamin A. Mangoes are filled with skin-friendly vitamin C and Vitamin A, HEIGHT 2-2.5 FT HEIGHT

SOIL: Fertile and fast draining soil

WATERING: Before watering the plants, the top surface of the soil should be dry.

About kesar mango plant

Kesar mango has won international acclaim for their unbeatable savoury taste. Kesar mango is the queen of the mangoes. Widely grown in the Gujarat state of India. It has a unique sweet taste, Kesar is characterized by its golden colour with green overtones. Kesar is Indians 2nd mango variety in terms of export, in terms of flavour Kesar is small-medium fruit with a round shape and distinctly curved tip.

It is relevantly unexciting in appearance having skin that is dull slightly moulted yellow colour perhaps with a green tinge when less mature.

COMMON NAMES

Gir Kesar

ORIGIN

Gujarath, India

The fruit size is 4-6 inches

Kesar is ready to eat when the fruit is tender with an overall softness coming through the thin peel.

CLIMATIC CONDITIONS

Sunny climates and sultry breezes, tropical to subtropical regions.

Do not usually dip below 40 F(4.c)

HOW TO PLANT

  • Choose the point which is sunset.
  • Prepare the field by digging a hole i.e twice as wide and deep at the root ball.
  • Before planting fill the water in the bud hole and watch how fast it drains.
  • Care should be taken at the time of planting water should drain from the dip hole.
  • If the water will drain fast the plant will survive some periods of flooding.
  • Care should be taken at the time of planting the root ball should be dry, if it is wet the plant will get damage.

CARING AND MAINTENANCE OF PLANT

  • Water the trees deeply through the long top root.
  • Before watering the plants the top surface of the soil should be dry.
  • Continue irrigation for 2 months prior to flowering and then resume once fruits begin to produce.
  • Give the nitrogen fertilizers 3-4 times per year.

HOW TO PRUNE THE MANGO PLANT

  • Don’t prune the young plant, young mango trees should take care and frequent watering as plant establishes.
  • Prune the tree when the tree is 4 yr old, remove any thin and weak stems and produce strong branches, therefore, prune to remove broken and diseased plant materials.
  • Care should be taken if any disease or pest attacks the plant apply only organic fertilizers or pesticides.

 

 

SPECIFICATIONS

SPECIFICATIONS

Botanical name Magnifera indica
Location Outdoor,garden
Climatic condition Tropical to sub tropical
Seasons April,may ,june
Vitamins A ,C&K
Fruit fat 3-5%
Fertilizer Organic fertilizer
Fertilizer use Organic manure
Uses Ice cream,lassi,soufflé,mousse and puree
Write Your Own Review
You're reviewing:Mango Tree, Aam (Kesar, Grafted) - Plant
Your Rating