Shipments Are Delayed Due To Covid19 Outbreak Orders Will Dispatched After Lockdown. Thank You For The Orders & Supporting Us Stay Safe @ Home.

Bhagva Anar,Pomegranate, Annar (Grafted) - Plant

SKU
Bhagva Anar,Pomegranate, Annar (Grafted) - Plant
In stock
₹339.00
  • Buy 2 for ₹309.00 each and save 9%
  • Buy 4 for ₹279.00 each and save 18%
  • Buy 10 for ₹249.00 each and save 27%
-
+
  • Pomegranates Contain Two Plant Compounds With Powerful Medicinal Properties called, Punicalagins&Punicic Acid
  • Pomegranates have potent anti-inflammatory properties, which are largely mediated by the antioxidant properties of the punicalagin.
  • HEIGHT: 2– 2.5 FT HEIGHT   
  • SOIL: fertile and fast-draining soil   
  • WATERING: Before watering the plants, the top surface of the soil should be dry.
  • TEMPERATURE: Do not usually dip below 40 F(4.c)
  • CLIMATIC CONDITIONS: Tropical to sub subtropical climate

About Pomegranate plant

The pomegranate has multiple spiny branches and is extremely long-lived, with some specimens in France surviving for 200 years. The flowers are bright red with three to seven petals Some fruitless varieties are grown for the flowers alonePomegranate fruit is one of the most popular, nutritionally rich fruit with unique flavour, taste, and health-promoting characteristics. Together with sub-arctic pigmented berries and some tropical exotics such as mango, it too has unique qualities of functional foods, often called as “super fruits Botanically, the edible fruit is a berry with seeds and pulp produced from the ovary of a single flower. The fruit is intermediate in size between a Lemon and a Grapefruit, 5–12 cm (2–5 in) in diameter with a rounded shape and thick, reddish husk.

COMMON NAME

Anar, pomegranate.

CLIMATIC CONDITIONS

Sunny climates and sultry breezes, tropical to subtropical regions,

HOW TO PLANT

  • Choose the point which is sunset
  • Prepare the field by digging a hole i.e twice as wide and deep at the root ball
  • Before planting fill the water in the bud hole and watch how fast it drains
  • Care should be taken at the time of planting water should drain from the dip hole
  • If the water will drain fast the plant will survive some periods of flooding
  • Care should be taken at the time of planting the root ball should be dry, if it is wet the plant will get damage

CARING AND MAINTENANCE OF PLANT

  • Water the trees deeply through the long top root
  • Before watering the plants the top surface of the soil should be dry
  • Continue irrigation for 2 months prior to flowering and then resume once fruits begin to produce
  • Give the nitrogen fertilizers 3-4 times per year

 

SPECIFICATIONS

Botanical name Punica granatum
Location Outdoor, garden
Climatic condition Tropical to subtropical
Seasons November-December
Vitamins C
Fruit fat 1%
Fertilizer Organic fertilizer
Fertilizer use Organic manure
Uses juices, fruit salads

 MEDICAL USES:

  • Antioxidants
  • Vitamin C
  • Cancer prevention
  • Alzheimer’s disease protection
  • Digestion
  • Anti-inflammatory
  • Arthritis
  • Heart disease
  • Blood pressure
  • Antiviral
  • Vitamin-rich
  • Memory
  • Sexual performance and fertility

BOTANICALLY    VERIFIED

CHEMICALLY      VERIFIED

Write Your Own Review
You're reviewing:Bhagva Anar,Pomegranate, Annar (Grafted) - Plant
Your Rating