Kamrak, Star Fruit - Plant

SKU
Kamrak, Star Fruit - Plant
In stock
₹329.00
  • Buy 2 for ₹299.00 each and save 9%
  • Buy 4 for ₹269.00 each and save 18%
  • Buy 10 for ₹239.00 each and save 27%
-
+

About star fruit plant

The fruit is about 5 to 15 centimeters (2 to 6 inches) in length and is an oval-shaped. It usually has five prominent longitudinal ridges, but in rare instances, it can have as few as four or as many as eight. In cross section, it resembles a star. The skin is thin, smooth, and waxy and turns a light to dark yellow when ripe. The flesh is translucent and light yellow to yellow in color. Each fruit can have 10 to 12 flat light brown seeds about 6 to 13 mm (0.25 to 0.5 in) in width and enclosed in gelatinous aril. Once removed from the fruit, they lose viability within a few days. The entire fruit is edible, including the slightly waxy skin. The flesh is crunchy, firm, and extremely juicy. It does not contain fibers and has a texture similar in consistency to that of grapes

COMMON NAMES:

Star fruit, carambola, star king, Newcomb, golden star, Kamarakha

 

CLIMATIC CONDITIONS

Sunny climates and sultry breezes, tropical to subtropical regions,

HOW TO PLANT

  • Choose the point which is sunset
  • Prepare the field by digging a hole i.e twice as wide and deep at the root ball
  • Before planting fill the water in the bud hole and watch how fast it drains
  • Care should be taken at the time of planting water should drain from the dip hole
  • If the water will drain fast the plant will survive some periods of flooding
  • Care should be taken at the time of planting the root ball should be dry,if it is wet the plant will get damage

CARING AND MAINTENANCE OF PLANT

  • Water the trees deeply through the long top root
  • Before watering the plants the top surface of the soil should be dry
  • Continue irrigation for 2 months prior to flowering and then resume once fruits begin to produce
  • Give the nitrogen fertilizers 3-4 times per year

 

SPECIFICATIONS

Botanical name Averrhoa carambola
Location Outdoor, garden, indoor pot with semi sunshade
Climatic condition Tropical to subtropical
Seasons Spring and summer
Vitamins E, C, B6,
Fruit fat 0.33g
Fertilizer Organic fertilizer
Fertilizer use Organic manure
Uses Pickles, sour juices,

 

BOTANICALLY    VERIFIED

CHEMICALLY      VERIFIED

Write Your Own Review
You're reviewing:Kamrak, Star Fruit - Plant
Your Rating