Alstonia Scholaris, White Cheesewood - Plant

SKU
Alstonia Scholaris, White Cheesewood - Plant
In stock
₹348.00
  • Buy 2 for ₹318.00 each and save 9%
  • Buy 4 for ₹288.00 each and save 17%
  • Buy 10 for ₹258.00 each and save 26%
-
+

About white cheesewood plant

The white cheesewood plant can grow very large,  recorded with a height of 60 m and a diameter of more than 2 m. Alstonia longifolia is the only species growing in Central America. The leathery, sessile, simple leaves are elliptical, ovate, linear or lanceolate and wedge-shaped at the base. The leaf blade is dorsiventral, medium-sized to large and disposed oppositely or in a whorl and with entire margin. The leaf venation is pinnate, with numerous veins ending in a marginal vein.Phyllotaxy is whorled i.e. two or more leaves arises at a node and form a whorl .

COMMON NAMES

Alstonia, dita, saptaparni.

ORGIN

Africa

HOW TO PLANT

  • Choose the point which is sunest
  • Prepare the field by digging a hole i.e twice as wide and deep at the root ball
  • Before planting fill the water in the bud hole and watch how fast it drains
  • Care should taken at the time of planting water should drains from the dip hole
  • If the water will drains fast the plant will survive some periods of flooding
  • Care should taken at the time of planting the root ball should be dry,if it is wet the plant will get damage

CARING AND MAINTENCE OF PLANT

  • Water the trees deeply throough the long top root
  • Before watering the plants the top surface of the soil should be dry
  • Continue irrigation for 2 months prior to flowering and then resume once fruits begin to produce
  • Give the nitrogen fertilizers 3-4 times per year

SPECIFICATIONS

Botanical name Alstonia scholaris
Location Outdoor,garden,
Climatic condition Spring & rainy
Fertilizer Organic fertilizer
Fertilizer use Organic manure

 

MEDICAL USES:

  • Antimicrobial
  • antiamoebic,
  • antidiarrheal,
  • antihypertensive,
  • antimalarial,
  • febrifuge,
  • stimulant,
  • hepoprotective,
  • anti-fertility,
  • anti-diabetic

BOTONICAL VERIFIED 

CHEMICALLY      VERIFIED 

Write Your Own Review
You're reviewing:Alstonia Scholaris, White Cheesewood - Plant
Your Rating