Shipments Are Delayed Due To Covid19 Outbreak Orders Will Dispatched After Lockdown. Thank You For The Orders & Supporting Us Stay Safe @ Home.

Cassia Fistula, Golden Shower Tree, Indian Laburnum - Plant

SKU
Cassia Fistula, Golden Shower Tree, Indian Laburnum - Plant
In stock
₹329.00
  • Buy 2 for ₹299.00 each and save 9%
  • Buy 4 for ₹269.00 each and save 18%
  • Buy 10 for ₹239.00 each and save 27%
-
+

Cassia Fistula is also known as Amaltaas, Cassi fistula is one of the most beautiful of all tropical trees when it sheds its leaves and bursts into a mass of long, grape-bunches like yellow gold flowers. A tropical ornamental tree with a trunk consisting of hard reddish wood, growing up to 40 feet tall. The wood is hard and heavy; it is used for cabinet, inlay work, etc. It has showy racemes, up to 2" long, with bright, yellow, fragrant flowers. These flowers are attractive to bees and butterflies. The fruits are dark-brown cylindrical pods, also 2' long.

COMMON NAME: Amaltas, Golden shower tree, Indian Laburnum

BOTANICAL NAME: Cassia fistula

ORIGIN:

INDIA

HOW TO PLANT

  • Choose the point which is sunset
  • Prepare the field by digging a hole i.e twice as wide and deep at the root ball
  • Before planting fill the water in the bud hole and watch how fast it drains
  • Care should be taken at the time of planting water should drain from the dip hole
  • If the water will drain fast the plant will survive some periods of flooding
  • Care should be taken at the time of planting the root ball should be dry, if it is wet the plant will get damage

CARING AND MAINTENANCE OF PLANT

  • Water the trees deeply through the long top root
  • Before watering the plants the top surface of the soil should be dry

MEDICAL USES;

  • astringent,
  • cooling,
  • purgative
  • febrifuge
  • tonic
  • laxative
  • anthelmintic
  • emetic
  • antiperiodic
  • febrifuge
  • diuretic,
  • depurative
  • carminative
  • anti-inflammatory,
  • diuretic and ophthalmic.
Write Your Own Review
You're reviewing:Cassia Fistula, Golden Shower Tree, Indian Laburnum - Plant
Your Rating