Shipments Are Delayed Due To Covid19 Outbreak Orders Will Dispatched After Lockdown. Thank You For The Orders & Supporting Us Stay Safe @ Home.

Millingtonia Hortensis, Indian Cork Tree - Plant

SKU
Millingtonia Hortensis, Indian Cork Tree - Plant
In stock
₹319.00
  • Buy 2 for ₹289.00 each and save 9%
  • Buy 4 for ₹259.00 each and save 19%
  • Buy 10 for ₹229.00 each and save 28%
-
+

About Millingtonia Hortensis Plant

Moderate to a big sized tree grows up to 30 meters in height. bark greyish brown to dark brown, rough, exfoliating in circular flakes, wood reddish-brown, leaves large, imparipinnate. leaflets opposite, elliptic-oblong or blong-lanceolate, acuminate, glabrous on both surfaces; male flowers numerous in axillary panicles, female or bisexual flowers larger than male in axillary or supra-axillary solitary spikes; fruits globular, smooth, yellow when ripe, seeds with scarlet aril.

COMMON NAMES

Indian cork tree, Rohituka tree, Anderson.

ORIGIN

India

HOW TO PLANT

  • Choose the point which is sunest
  • Prepare the field by digging a hole i.e twice as wide and deep at the root ball
  • Before planting fill the water in the bud hole and watch how fast it drains
  • Care should be taken at the time of planting water should drain from the dip hole
  • If the water will drain fast the plant will survive some periods of flooding
  • Care should be taken at the time of planting the root ball should be dry, if it is wet the plant will get damage

 

CARING AND MAINTENANCE OF PLANT

  • Water the trees deeply through the long top root
  • Before watering the plants the top surface of the soil should be dry
  • Continue irrigation for 2 months prior to flowering and then resume once fruits begin to produce
  • Give the nitrogen fertilizers 3-4 times per year

 

SPECIFICATIONS

Botanical name Aphanamixis polystachya
Family Maliaceae
Location Outdoor, garden
Climatic condition Tropical to subtropical
Fertilizer Organic fertilizer
Fertilizer use Organic manure

 

BOTONICALLY    VERIFIED

CHEMICALLY      VERIFIED

Write Your Own Review
You're reviewing:Millingtonia Hortensis, Indian Cork Tree - Plant
Your Rating