Shipments Are Delayed Due To Covid19 Outbreak Orders Will Dispatched After Lockdown. Thank You For The Orders & Supporting Us Stay Safe @ Home.

Balaji Nimboo, Balaji Lemon - Plant

SKU
Balaji Nimboo, Balaji Lemon - Plant
In stock
₹319.00
  • Buy 2 for ₹289.00 each and save 9%
  • Buy 4 for ₹259.00 each and save 19%
  • Buy 10 for ₹229.00 each and save 28%
-
+

Lemon is also known as neembu, the lemon citrus limon ,osbeck,is a species of small evergreen tree in the flowering plant family rutaceae,native to south aisa,primerlly north easten India

About balaji lemon plant

The trees ellipsoidal yellow fruit is used for culinary and nonculinary purposes throughout the world primarily for its juice, which has both culinary& cleaning uses. The pulp and rind (zest)are also used in cooking &bakeing. The juice of the lemon is about 5%-6% citric acid, with a ph of aroun2.2 giving it a sour taste. Thee distinctive source taste of lemon, Lemon juice makes it a key ingredient in drinks and food such as lemonade and lemon meringue pie.   The leading acid citrus fruit, because of its very appealing colour, odor& flavour, the lemon, citrus

The true lemon tree reaches 10to20ft in height and usually has sharp thorns on the twigs. The alternate leaves,

Reddish when young, become dark green above light green below are oblong, elliptic or long ovate in long finely toothed with slender wings on the petioles. The mildly fragrant flowers may be solitary or there maybe 2 or more clustered in the leaf axils. Long white on the upper surface inside purplish beneath outside, and 20-40 more or less united stamens with yellow anthers. The fruit is oval with a nipple-like protuberance at the apex. The peel is usually light-yellow or white it is aromatic, dotted with oil glands.

COMMON NAMES

Lemon, nimboo

CLIMATIC CONDITIONS

The trees can only survive in warm, typically, tropically environments, dying easily if the temperature drops below freezing.

HOW TO PLANT

  • Choose the point which is sunset
  • Prepare the field by digging a hole i.e twice as wide and deep at the root ball
  • Before planting fill the water in the bud hole and watch how fast it drains
  • Care should be taken at the time of planting water should drain from the dip hole
  • If the water will drain fast the plant will survive some periods of flooding
  • Care should be taken at the time of planting the root ball should be dry, if it is wet the plant will get damage

CARING AND MAINTENANCE OF PLANT

  • Water the trees deeply through the long top root
  • Before watering the plants the top surface of the soil should be dry
  • Continue irrigation for 2 months prior to flowering and then resume once fruits begin to produce
  • Give the nitrogen fertilizers 3-4 times per year

 

SPECIFICATIONS

Botanical name Citrus limon
Location Outdoor, garden
Climatic condition Tropical to subtropical
Seasons Both winter& summer
Vitamins Rich in vitamin C
Fruit fat 300mg/100gm
Fertilizer Organic fertilizer
Fertilizer use Organic manure
Uses Juices, plump. Chutney, pickles

MEDICAL USES:

  • It promotes hydration
  • It’s a good source of vitamin C
  • It supports weight loss
  • It improves your skin quality
  • It aids digestion
  • It freshens breath
  • It helps prevent kidney stones

BOTONICALLY    VERIFIED

CHEMICALLY      VERIFIED

Write Your Own Review
You're reviewing:Balaji Nimboo, Balaji Lemon - Plant
Your Rating