Shipments Are Delayed Due To Covid19 Outbreak Orders Will Dispatched After Lockdown. Thank You For The Orders & Supporting Us Stay Safe @ Home.

Sweet Nimboo, Sweet Lemon - Plant

SKU
Sweet Nimboo, Sweet Lemon - Plant
In stock
₹329.00
  • Buy 2 for ₹299.00 each and save 9%
  • Buy 4 for ₹269.00 each and save 18%
  • Buy 10 for ₹239.00 each and save 27%
-
+

· NATURAL LIVE SAPOTA MANGO PLANT

· Citron fruits are an excellent source of vitamin C, a nutrient that strengthens the immune system and keeps your skin smooth and elastic

· citron fruits also have good amounts of other vitamins and minerals that your body needs to function properly

· HEIGHT : 2-2.5 FT HEIGHT

· SOIL : fertile and fast draining soil

· WATERING: Before watering the plants, the top surface of the soil should be dry.

· TEMPATURE: Do not usually dip below 40 F(4.c)

· CLIMATIC CONDITIONS: Tropical to sub subtropical climate

· PRUNING: Don’t prune the young plant, young mango trees should take care and frequent watering as the plant establishes

About sweet lemon plant(nimboo)

Sweet lemon plant is also known as sweet lime. It contains low acid pulp and juice which is sweet in taste. The trees ellipsoidal yellow fruit is used for culinary and nonculinary purposes throughout the world primarily for its juice, which has both culinary& cleaning uses. The juice of the lemon is about 1%-2% citric acid, with a ph of aroun2.2 giving it a sweet taste. Thee distinctive sweet taste of lemon, Lemon juice makes it a key ingredient in drinks and food such as lemonade and lemon meringue pie.   The leading acid citrus fruit, because of its very appealing colour, odour & flavour, the lemon, citrus

The true lemon tree reaches 10to20ft in height and usually has sharp thorns on the twigs. The alternate leaves,

Reddish when young, become dark green above light green below are oblong, elliptic or long ovate in long finely toothed with slender wings on the petioles. The mildly fragrant flowers may be solitary or there maybe 2 or more clustered in the leaf axils. Long white on the upper surface inside purplish beneath outside, and 20-40 more or less united stamens with yellow anthers. The fruit is oval with a nipple-like protuberance at the apex. The peels usually light-yellow or white it is aromatic, dotted with oil glands.

 

COMMON NAMES

Sweet lemon and Sweet lime

CLIMATIC CONDITIONS

The trees can only survive in warm, typically, tropically environments, dying easily if the temperature drops below freezing.

 

HOW TO PLANT

  • Choose the point which is sunset
  • Prepare the field by digging a hole i.e twice as wide and deep at the root ball
  • Before planting fill the water in the bud hole and watch how fast it drains
  • Care should be taken at the time of planting water should drain from the dip hole
  • If the water will drain fast the plant will survive some periods of flooding
  • Care should be taken at the time of planting the root ball should be dry, if it is wet the plant will get damage

CARING AND MAINTENANCE OF PLANT

  • Water the trees deeply through the long top root
  • Before watering the plants the top surface of the soil should be dry
  • Continue irrigation for 2 months prior to flowering and then resume once fruits begin to produce
  • Give the nitrogen fertilizers 3-4 times per year

 

SPECIFICATIONS

Botanical name Citrus limon
Location Outdoor, garden
Climatic condition Tropical to subtropical
Seasons Both winter& summer
Vitamins Rich in vitamin C
Fruit fat 300mg/100gm
Fertilizer Organic fertilizer
Fertilizer use Organic manure
Uses Juices, plump. Chutney, pickles


BOTONICALLY    VERIFIED
 

CHEMICALLY      VERIFIED

 

 

Write Your Own Review
You're reviewing:Sweet Nimboo, Sweet Lemon - Plant
Your Rating